Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Ellicott City, MD
    Posts
    75
    +1
    25

    Issue while loading tune

    Went to load a new tune on my '17 GTR and during the process an error came up and didn't fully load.

    Now I can't get it to do anything. Won't read the key and have to hold the start button to keep the dash lit.

    Had the fuses pulled and have loaded several tunes in it before with no issues.

    MaptunerX shows tune in info but with a 214 error code.

    When I go to Programming I get a error(see pic).

    Any ideas??
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAG1610.jpg 
Views:	159 
Size:	46.2 KB 
ID:	450849  


  2. #2
    ViktorMaptun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Orebro, Sweden
    Posts
    27
    +1
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by GTRD View Post
    Went to load a new tune on my '17 GTR and during the process an error came up and didn't fully load.

    Now I can't get it to do anything. Won't read the key and have to hold the start button to keep the dash lit.

    Had the fuses pulled and have loaded several tunes in it before with no issues.

    MaptunerX shows tune in info but with a 214 error code.

    When I go to Programming I get a error(see pic).

    Any ideas??
    Hi,

    Send me your VIN and login details for MyMaptuner and i will assist you.
    My email is: viktor@maptun.com

  3. +1 by:


  4. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Ellicott City, MD
    Posts
    75
    +1
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by ViktorMaptun View Post
    Hi,

    Send me your VIN and login details for MyMaptuner and i will assist you.
    My email is: viktor@maptun.com

    Thanks but Jesus got it figured out.

  5. #4
    This is how I run a jetski shop in the desert nmpeter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Elephant Butte New Mexico
    Posts
    8,638
    +1
    2,062
    so what was the fault ?

    it helps other members to know

  6. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Ellicott City, MD
    Posts
    75
    +1
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by nmpeter View Post
    so what was the fault ?

    it helps other members to know
    Not sure. He sent me an email that said " Sync Maptuner and try again...I added another feature to repair the ECU".

    I did and was able to load tune.

    Think maybe origin of the problem was a previous tune he sent me was a 300 tune And it went into limp mode looking for a oil temp sensor that I dont have. Couldnt load any of my other 230 tunes cause the ecu thought it was a 300. After trying many times it seemed to lock up the ecu while partially loading another tune.

    My guess anyway. Seems to be fine. Will water test Fri and or Sat.

  7. +1 by:


  8. #6
    This is how I run a jetski shop in the desert nmpeter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Elephant Butte New Mexico
    Posts
    8,638
    +1
    2,062
    hard to say, but one thing I'll give the maptune crew, they seem to be pretty quick on fixing issues.

    I bought one last season and did a installed couple of seadoo tunes for some customers no real eyebrow raisers, went pretty smooth everything considered.

    nice hardware package the add ons can get pricey however

  9. +1 by:


  10. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Ellicott City, MD
    Posts
    75
    +1
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by nmpeter View Post
    hard to say, but one thing I'll give the maptune crew, they seem to be pretty quick on fixing issues.

    I bought one last season and did a installed couple of seadoo tunes for some customers no real eyebrow raisers, went pretty smooth everything considered.

    nice hardware package the add ons can get pricey however
    Yeah Jesus has been right on top of it even though he's on vacation. Even Viktor chimed in. Totally agree the addons are excessive. Got the logger but staying away from the rest.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-04-2018, 08:24 AM
  2. HELP!! Maptuner wont turn on after loading tune???
    By Yanksfan in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2017, 10:31 PM
  3. Problem to tune the Siemens ecu with vtech tune?
    By Ziddxx in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2016, 03:43 PM
  4. 60HP Spark. 8375 Tune vs. 8350 Stage 1 tune?
    By oodaeSGuy in forum Sea Doo Spark
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-02-2015, 01:13 PM
  5. V tech tune vs sea doo center tune
    By missrxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 09:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •