Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    Bacha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    57
    +1
    13
    I am not sure what is the part number for them 5 bolts and what els is needed up there, cant find it any place.

  2. #12
    DR2006RXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,940
    +1
    204

    Has anyone added or thought about adding the FishPro hull extention to the RXT-X?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bacha View Post
    I am not sure what is the part number for them 5 bolts and what els is needed up there, cant find it any place.
    They are the same screws that are used on the sponsons and use the same black round fixture with the nut in the center and glued underneath, ill post pictures tomorrow .
    Last edited by DR2006RXP; 06-04-2019 at 05:47 PM.

  3. #13
    DR2006RXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,940
    +1
    204
    These are the parts you also need .

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1654.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	44.4 KB 
ID:	449324Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1653.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	38.3 KB 
ID:	449325Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1652.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	449326Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1655.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	44.9 KB 
ID:	449327

  4. #14
    Anyone have a full list of all the parts required? Any photos or descriptions of the mod?

  5. #15
    Bacha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    57
    +1
    13
    I finally did it! The hull extension is installed .. yay..




    First of here is a list of all the parts needed to do this, I am missing 2 small self taping screw that i could not find but will source some from my local shop.

    ID Part Name Part Number Qty
    1 Hull Extension 292002138 1
    2 Body Extension 292002139 1
    3 Reinforcement Body Extension 292002140 1
    4 Hexagonal Cap Screw M6.8 X 25 250001070 8
    5a U-Clamp 292000933 2
    5b Flat Washer 293050001 4
    5c Flat Washer 8 mm, Stainless 250200175 4
    5d Hex. Elastic Nut M8, Brass 232581200 4
    6 Extension Float 292002142 1
    7 Extension Carpet 292002210 1
    8 Rear Plat-Form Carpet Package FISH 291005019 1
    9 Plastite Hex. Screw M6.8 X 35 243163560 10
    10 LinQ Bases Kit 295100858 2
    11 Torx Screw M8 X 35 250000697 5
    12 Insert M8 293450363 5
    14a Ladder Attachment 292002113 2
    14b Truss Cone Torx Screw M6 X 30 250000924 6
    14c Flat Washer M6, Stainless 234061600 10
    14d Flat Washer M6.6 X 22 250200022 6
    14e Elastic Stop Nut M6, Brass 232561200 10
    14f Hex. Screw M6 x 80 207068060 2
    16 Stainless steel washers Had some 8

    Ok here some pics with some info, I will use the numbers on the list to refer to the part.



    Insert 10 in its slot
    Bolted 3 to 2 using Screw 4
    Removed the cleat from hull and installed it on extension.



    You can use your old U Clamps and seal the holes on hull with silicone or do what I did and buy new ones. thats group 5 on list.
    Installed the Ladder Attachment using all of group 14


    Removed the corner bumpers, rear bumper and the IBR Guard. (save the screws from guard and 2 from bumper for later)



    Mount the bottom hull extension and secure it with the screw you removed from the corner bumper and bolt 14f washer 14c and nut 14e.
    Mark the holes that need drilling out with a 5mm drill bit ( was a tad tight, so maybe slightly larger)


    Remove the bottom extension and drill out the holes.

    OOPS cant attach more pics,,,,to be continued ...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2445.jpg 
Views:	182 
Size:	112.2 KB 
ID:	450051   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2413.jpg 
Views:	154 
Size:	82.0 KB 
ID:	450052   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2422.jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	83.2 KB 
ID:	450053   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2423.jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	95.6 KB 
ID:	450054   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2416.jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	65.1 KB 
ID:	450055   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2418.jpg 
Views:	151 
Size:	72.4 KB 
ID:	450056  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2425.jpg 
Views:	151 
Size:	114.1 KB 
ID:	450057   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2426.jpg 
Views:	151 
Size:	38.1 KB 
ID:	450058   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2427.jpg 
Views:	152 
Size:	58.0 KB 
ID:	450059   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2428.jpg 
Views:	151 
Size:	79.0 KB 
ID:	450060  
    Last edited by Bacha; 06-25-2019 at 03:08 AM.

  6. +1 by:


  7. #16
    Bacha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    57
    +1
    13
    ok,


    Drill the holes and seal the ones not in use with strong silicone


    Mount back the bottom hull extension with the foam(6) in it first, wont fit after mounting.


    Use one of the bumper screws and a SS washer to secure the bottom hull extension from the bottom.


    Use the 4 IBR Guard screws and add SS washers.


    Now use the 3rd bumper screw that I mentioned at the start with a SS washer, do this on both sides.


    Forgot to take a pic , but I mounted the upper extension, marked a line on the carpet (new fish pro carpet on way, I will remove and add it in near future), cut the carpet then remounted the rear upper extension and marked the holes to be drilled. The holes are the size of the plastic nut sleeve in next picture.


    I have cut off the lock guide on the bottom of the nut and just secured it with a wrench while tightening.

    Ok so now fit the top rear extension, start tightening the screws that hold top and bottom together, they are all done from the bottom and they are screw (9)
    Once all 10 are done, then you will need to fix the top screws and they are (11) from the top and (12) from inside the hull, make sure you add some silicone to all 5 plastic nuts (12) to glue it and seal it from water.
    After that, stick the carpet on top and job well done!

    I hope this help anyone that wants to add this extension to there ski.

    Cheers all and happy riding !
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2431.jpg 
Views:	149 
Size:	108.1 KB 
ID:	450063   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2430.jpg 
Views:	148 
Size:	60.0 KB 
ID:	450062   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2429.jpg 
Views:	148 
Size:	79.4 KB 
ID:	450061   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2432.jpg 
Views:	148 
Size:	100.8 KB 
ID:	450064   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2434.jpg 
Views:	148 
Size:	98.8 KB 
ID:	450065   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2435.jpg 
Views:	146 
Size:	62.5 KB 
ID:	450066  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2436.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	129.0 KB 
ID:	450067   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2437.jpg 
Views:	145 
Size:	118.3 KB 
ID:	450068   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2438.jpg 
Views:	146 
Size:	66.6 KB 
ID:	450069   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2439.jpg 
Views:	146 
Size:	66.6 KB 
ID:	450070  
    Last edited by Bacha; 06-24-2019 at 06:07 PM.

  8. #17
    Bacha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    57
    +1
    13
    Here is the hole for the screw I could not find...



    And few more pics


    The fish Pro carpet on the way is black...will look much better..


    A small grove that you need to cut, to clear the VIN number plate.


    Here it is next to my friends RXT-X that will soon be RXT-X FISH too !
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2442.jpg 
Views:	141 
Size:	50.0 KB 
ID:	450073   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2440.jpg 
Views:	141 
Size:	80.3 KB 
ID:	450072   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2449.jpg 
Views:	140 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	450071   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2448.jpg 
Views:	141 
Size:	103.6 KB 
ID:	450074  


  9. #18
    DR2006RXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,940
    +1
    204
    Keep us posted on handling and stability, I rode with my cooler ( the small one ) had nothing but a 6 pack and ice and I could tell the diff in turning/ cornering, hope this extension gives that much needed stability because at 1/4 of the size of the fish pro cooler I donít imagine how it would handle with the big cooler and 4g of fuel .

  10. #19
    DR2006RXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,940
    +1
    204
    But nice write up never had a chance to install mines itís still in the garage collecting dust .

  11. #20

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    205
    +1
    15
    What was the cost of all the parts ? (Thumb suck)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2019, 09:00 AM
  2. SOLD Rxp/Rxt Pump Extention Spacers
    By suck my wake in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2016, 11:08 PM
  3. Truss for added hull strength ?
    By Powder Keg in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 09:25 AM
  4. Hurricane hull repair. pics added
    By klutch_nut in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 11:52 AM
  5. Hull Delam & Cracks: A new thought
    By Fly'n Dutchman in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 09:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •