Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    There’s no way the tuner can come out at speed? Looks great by the way.

  2. #12
    unclemd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    260
    +1
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by OutlawGPR View Post
    Thereís no way the tuner can come out at speed? Looks great by the way.
    It seems pretty solid actually. I donít think it will be an issue.

  3. #13
    xkon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    110
    +1
    22
    Does the rpm display seem to be accurate on the data logger? Also, will it display rpms above that of what the factory dash will go? (8000+?)


  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by xkon View Post
    Does the rpm display seem to be accurate on the data logger? Also, will it display rpms above that of what the factory dash will go? (8000+?)
    Yes and Yes. The only thing you need you don’t have is the fuel level. Jesus is looking into that. This is a sweet setup, I’m very impressed,

  5. #15
    My ram mount arrived today, picking up my logging kit and case tommorow
    Will try and share picture of my Fzr set up. All inspired by outlaws set up.

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Doug78 View Post
    My ram mount arrived today, picking up my logging kit and case tommorow
    Will try and share picture of my Fzr set up. All inspired by outlaws set up.
    The ram mount setup wasn’t my idea, got it from this thread. Mine looks similar now.
    Truth is I didn’t know what a ram mount was before this thread!

  7. #17
    xkon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    110
    +1
    22
    Ah okay so this will bypass the factory dash if installed? Leaving the factory instrument cluster off only to display info on the maptunerx? So the fuel level at this time would be unknown unless it's later added to the datalogger?

  8. #18
    bryantjopplin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Shreveport, LA
    Posts
    2,503
    +1
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by unclemd View Post
    The silicone case comes with the ram mount ball already attached to it. I just purchased a base plate with ball to install on the waverunner along with the medium length extension arm.


    Also where did you get the guage pods?

  9. #19
    unclemd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    260
    +1
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by bryantjopplin View Post
    Also where did you get the guage pods?
    I ordered them off a forum member.

    Jim c

    Is his forum name.

  10. #20
    Ha! Thanks to Uncle then, my bad. I've always known ram hsd good stuff, just never bought any until now.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Does MaptunerX Log data?
    By ccjetsports in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2017, 08:56 AM
  2. Vtech data logger help
    By Victor750 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2016, 02:02 PM
  3. Data logger
    By incognito in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2016, 04:50 PM
  4. vtech data logger
    By Redsea_rider in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-19-2014, 05:11 PM
  5. best data logger
    By born riding in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 12:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •