Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Cheppo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2

    Fault Code F1 - Speed Sensor but its not the Speed Sensor?

    Any Ultra 300X users faced this problem before? I just changed the Speed Sensor and Still getting an F1. When I diagnose the F1 its still giving the SPSE error code. Disconnected and Reconnected Battery Terminals Still an issue. A local Jet Ski Mechanic recommended changing the Meter Assy (speedometer) Part no 25031-0445. Does Anyone have any experience with this or any advice?


  2. #2
    Take the time to smile sirbreaksalot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    4,421
    +1
    674
    If it has a SCOM fitted remove it and I bet the fault goes away

  3. #3
    Cheppo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    2
    Appreciate your reply, No scom fitted. Has been reflashed though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FAULT CODE sensor
    By benadoo in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-17-2018, 06:28 PM
  2. 2006 GTI Speed Sensor Short - No Speed Sensor Installed
    By TooTall in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2017, 06:11 AM
  3. Seadoo Speed sensor vs GPS for correct speed accuracy
    By Cathylongasta in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2017, 03:20 PM
  4. Help! Fuel sensor fault code
    By Stx90O in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2016, 09:48 PM
  5. Speed Sensor Wires cut / spliced by Trim - FI Code SPSE Ultra 300x
    By Slow Wheely in forum Kawasaki Open Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 07:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •