Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    bscpaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    LongIsland NY
    Posts
    1,278
    +1
    139

    is it possible to split the o2 sensor signal to run 2 separate devices?

    So i only have 1 o2 in my exhaust and I would like to keep it that way so I was wondering if I could tap into the plug and have the signal run a guage on my dash as well as a data logger in my ecu. I know the signal works on 5v but is it strong enough to support 2 devices? Or am I going to weaken the signal and lower the voltage giving myself an inaccurate reading?


  2. #2
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    8,290
    +1
    495
    In the past I've seen some use LC-1's with the innovate gauge mounted on the dash. LC-1 also had the 5v output which can be fed to your ecu.

    Or maybe Evan can figure out the Yamaha dash and use the dashpac setup. How my seadoo is setup now and flawless.

  3. #3
    bscpaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    LongIsland NY
    Posts
    1,278
    +1
    139
    Or I wonder if I can pull it off of the ecu?

  4. #4
    GRF + DashPac:) seadoo02xp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    MO
    Posts
    4,771
    +1
    1,037
    Unfortunately the Yamaha dash has too low of resolution to allow dashpac to work well. The same issue applies with the factory rpm gauge . Which is why most run the tiny tach. Yamaha uses old outdated k-line communications that is too slow .
    You may be able to spilt the 5v output but I would watch it closely . Do one run on just your gauge then immediately split it and do another run. There is a chance splitting the signal will lower the voltage and throw everything off. It's worth a shot though

  5. #5
    badjoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Fairfield, CT
    Posts
    1,493
    +1
    135
    Best option is to run your Motec with one O2 per cylinder. Talk about fine tuning

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Central North Carolina
    Posts
    3,922
    +1
    557
    Badjoka, To the best of my knowledge the information you posted is incorrect. Motec does NOT have a 02 sensor per cylinder. It does infact have the ability to change the fuel output to each indivial cylinder but can not read the afr on each indivual cylinder . Tommy Jordan

  7. #7
    badjoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Fairfield, CT
    Posts
    1,493
    +1
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by 2fast4u View Post
    Badjoka, To the best of my knowledge the information you posted is incorrect. Motec does NOT have a 02 sensor per cylinder. It does infact have the ability to change the fuel output to each indivial cylinder but can not read the afr on each indivual cylinder . Tommy Jordan
    Me thinks you're right, I think beerdart was running egt sensors to each cylinder. Going to look it up when I get home, I recall someone was running each cylinder individually, especially 2 and 3.

  8. #8
    fx160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    gold coast australia
    Posts
    2,412
    +1
    194
    I think when motec was first testing on the dyno they ran individual sensors on each cylinder
    But I have not seen it that way on a ski

  9. #9
    badjoka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Fairfield, CT
    Posts
    1,493
    +1
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by 2fast4u View Post
    Badjoka, To the best of my knowledge the information you posted is incorrect. Motec does NOT have a 02 sensor per cylinder. It does infact have the ability to change the fuel output to each indivial cylinder but can not read the afr on each indivual cylinder . Tommy Jordan
    Take a look at the link below, I knew there was something on the forums that I've read before, not that I understand it all Seems the M1 can run multiple o2 sensors with a can bus (post #54 but if I understand it right, the response time of the o2 sensor is too slow when revving high, so the M1 goes into open loop using a conservative table. What I like with the Motec that I was trying to find out, is that closed loop is used for tuning after which it uses open loop. I was looking but couldn't find the pic of the Yamaha with an o2 sensor for each cylinder, I know it was an old posting.

    Old and good thread:

    MoTeC M1, Advanced Spec, have your input

  10. #10
    bscpaint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    LongIsland NY
    Posts
    1,278
    +1
    139
    It's actually on my old motor in the video you posted on the Riva dyno

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to run an 03' Gtx 185 ECM in a 04' 215?
    By nickireson in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 09:15 PM
  2. Is it possible to run E85 on the SHO engine with a ecu?
    By 556SBR in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 01:27 AM
  3. Is it possible to run too lean with the factory boost limiter?
    By tsho in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 08:22 AM
  4. Is it possible to siphon the gas out the filler hole?
    By jcat in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 09:07 AM
  5. Is it possible to hard anodize the intake grate?
    By jpa1300 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-02-2008, 07:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •