Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30

    Vtech autotune / last IOS update

    Hi, since last datalogger update (yesterday) I'm unable to use autotune... It's creating a lot of very small logs, like 58seconds each instead of one big log like it used to be... Yesterday, I was logging with autolog, I updated the apps yesterday in the evening, this morning I flash the datalogger with new firmware and autotune is broken since then... Someone have a clue?

    I'm using the IOS version with an iPhone 5


  2. #2
    dpracing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Palm Beach, Florida
    Posts
    1,244
    +1
    246
    Where's Sanfish ? I'm sure he can shed some light on the situation......

  3. #3
    Sanfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    S/E Florida
    Posts
    2,540
    +1
    781
    This is the iPhone app & logger so no way for me to verify if its an app issue or other. I only use Android for logger.

    However, here are two things I would try:
    1) Delete app from within phone. Power cycle phone off/on. On phone, go to "App Store" and download BRPDiag again.
    2) Before you download new log from brpdiag.com website, from their web page go to "Configuration" and make sure Pressure unit is set to kPa (this part is critical). Download log and try again.

    Please report back.

  4. #4
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    I'll report back tomorrow... But the only thing that changed was the update... Will see after I remove the apps! Cheers!

  5. #5
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,653
    +1
    508
    is there a thread on how to save logs so you can use autotune

  6. #6
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Dammit guys I made a typo, I am unable to use autologging in the apps... Autotune has nothing to do with my issue... Its when I put the autologging "on" so it can start and stop logging automatically... It start creating a lot of small logs (58 seconds each) instead of one big log like it used to be...

  7. #7
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Anyone having the same issue?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vtech autotune
    By skidoochris in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2015, 10:29 AM
  2. Vtech Autotune
    By Marc l in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2015, 10:33 AM
  3. VTech Autotune load time
    By scantone in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2014, 06:58 PM
  4. Best way to return Vtech maptune for software update?
    By Tigerdoo in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2014, 02:23 PM
  5. VTECH BRP Datalogger - New/Updated iPhone App
    By Sanfish in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-16-2014, 11:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •