Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    800AMSOIL4U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Morgan Hill, CA
    Posts
    5,039
    +1
    137

    V-tech datalogger wrong board version?

    It says this app can only work with new boards 4.0 ! Now what do I have to do? Frustrated.


  2. #2
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,171
    +1
    207
    Unfortunately its a very old version of the board you are using.

    I think one of these 2 might work:





    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=14


    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=15


    You can send it for a free update to the new board.


    This way you can log all the new features like ignition and torque.

  3. #3
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,171
    +1
    207
    Actually the reason is we changed the servers a few months ago.

    All old loggers need to be updated.

    Please send in for FREE update to new boards.

  4. #4
    oikonomoupetros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Posts
    452
    +1
    66
    Now am I wrong if I am really pissed off?
    It's been well over 80-90 days and I have had the same EXACT issue. In the process of trusting Vtech I took out my AFR gauges only to face this "old board issue". And I hope everybody knows what a pain in the ass it is having this job done on a iS ski!
    Moreover I had an IC leak , leading to a head and valves go out of order! I could not see the issue only after I spent €€€€€ to fix all my issues.
    NOONE I have spoken from vtech tried to help with their "old board". I asked an update, I asked for a replacement (even a used one!) ...no answer!
    I took the initiative and sent the logger back to Sweden last week, and informed via messenger Vtech.
    Gas u seem to respond asap but let me tell you after sales service truly sucks...either by phone, mail or whatever.
    I really really hope I ll have my logger updated/replaced ...anything really, as long as I can finally use it!!!!!

  5. #5
    800AMSOIL4U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Morgan Hill, CA
    Posts
    5,039
    +1
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    Unfortunately its a very old version of the board you are using.

    I think one of these 2 might work:





    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=14


    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=15


    You can send it for a free update to the new board.


    This way you can log all the new features like ignition and torque.
    Thank you very much for your help. How long does it normally take for you to put in a new boads? So the only thing I am missing is ignition timing and torque?

  6. #6
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,171
    +1
    207
    There is also memory stability issues resolved in new boards

  7. #7
    800AMSOIL4U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Morgan Hill, CA
    Posts
    5,039
    +1
    137
    What is the address I need to send this to and normally how long is the turn around? Than you for all of your help..

  8. #8
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,683
    +1
    516
    it goes to Sweden and mine took about a month
    they just sent me a new logger

  9. #9
    800AMSOIL4U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Morgan Hill, CA
    Posts
    5,039
    +1
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by 800AMSOIL4U View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    Unfortunately its a very old version of the board you are using.

    I think one of these 2 might work:





    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=14


    http://www.vtechtuned.com/file.php?id=15


    You can send it for a free update to the new board.


    This way you can log all the new features like ignition and torque.
    Thank you very much for your help. How long does it normally take for you to put in a new boads? So the only thing I am missing is ignition timing and torque?
    I am not able to open these up after I download them onto my Samsung Galaxy S3?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Marc Version V-Tech Tune?
    By Ramps in forum Sea Doo Spark
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-25-2016, 02:34 AM
  2. V-Tech datalogger issue
    By Zelmo in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-25-2015, 07:43 PM
  3. V Tech Tuned Data Logger Update Version 044
    By CHECK ENGINE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 05:17 PM
  4. AFR Gauge + V-Tech Datalogger
    By spouk3 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-31-2014, 08:59 PM
  5. Tech drilled wrong hole
    By gixxer130 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 11:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •