Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Vtech Maptune programming

    so i was about to order a Maptune with a license to install the 8650 with the VT1100 on my RXT X but now i was reading about to send my ecu to get the stock map installed..so i dont get it..the i have to erase my current 8350 AGR map in order to install the VTech map..???need help..thanks


  2. #2
    NateRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    745
    +1
    180
    No

  3. #3
    JFizzleJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    8,830
    +1
    965
    Quote Originally Posted by Emol:TX View Post
    so i was about to order a Maptune with a license to install the 8650 with the VT1100 on my RXT X but now i was reading about to send my ecu to get the stock map installed..so i dont get it..the i have to erase my current 8350 AGR map in order to install the VTech map..???need help..thanks
    You would load the map onto the ECU yourself, using the Maptuner device. Other ECU reprogramming services require sending your ECU in. V Tech does not, because they have the Maptuner.

  4. #4
    Vtech is referring to an ECU that has something on it that is not a factory tune or a Vtech tune right now. If you have some sort of messed with tune on the box right now, you have to put it back to stock before moving on the a Vtech tune.

    Andy

  5. #5
    i do have a 8350 AGR done by R&D..so can i install (rewrite) my current map with the Vtech???..im trying to contact Jonatan @ Vtech but he never return my calls..i dont know if their customer services is like that or what..

  6. #6
    Are you saying R&D flashed your ski with a VTech tune using their MapTune box? I assume you have a $600 license for your ski???

    Or is this a R&D tune with a similar name to a Vtech

    Andy

  7. #7
    no it is a R&D reflash..no Vtech.

  8. #8
    As far as I know, you have to pay R&D or the dealer to put the stock tune back on the ECU before you can start tuning with Vtech. I think Vtech can do it also but you need to send the ECU to Sweden.

  9. #9
    NateRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    745
    +1
    180
    Shouldn't a dealer BUDS update wipe it clean?

  10. #10
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,171
    +1
    207
    Yes it should unless the first tuner messed up the software. (Does happen) it would need an ecm update thru buds

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Vtech Maptuner in Orlando???
    By UNSANE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2015, 01:31 PM
  2. New product for Seadoo - Hand held Vtech Maptuner
    By VTECH.SE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 826
    Last Post: 05-24-2015, 05:05 PM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 03:58 AM
  4. vtech maptuner error code 20:P062C???????
    By 12px in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-12-2013, 08:52 PM
  5. Vtech Maptuner Troubleshooting.
    By Adrenaline Junkie in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 09:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •