Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 109
  1. #1

    WARNING to you who send out your ecu to get it tuned!

    Recently we have got quite a few ecu´s from people that have tuned with other suppliers and after a while got problems with their skis and wanted us to help them.

    What you see here is 2 ecu´s one is tuned by Torx and other is ..

    Well does not matter who tuned, them but we can see that more or less ALL of them have been damaged !
    - Due to bad soldering
    - Moist / water damage causing the PCB to corrode - rust.
    - Other physical damage.

    Once moist get in to the pcb its just a matter of time before you get "gremlins" in your ski.
    it can take a few months and you can get error codes regarding Sensors and similar but the cause can be the ECU itself.

    Then in most cases you need a new ecu.

    If can be a bit hard to see this on the picures, but the PCB is supposed to be Clean and nice looking, 1 pic is just for reference how it should look like.
    Others is from damaged Sea Doo Ecu´s

    So be very careful who you choose to tune with.

    And when you use vtech maptuner system there is NO NEED TO OPEN your ecu!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ok ecu.jpg 
Views:	325 
Size:	120.2 KB 
ID:	365116   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	samling.jpg 
Views:	321 
Size:	85.2 KB 
ID:	365113   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1505081544291399820765.jpg 
Views:	330 
Size:	197.3 KB 
ID:	365115   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1505081545191399870397.jpg 
Views:	312 
Size:	206.0 KB 
ID:	365114  


  2. #2
    Ken62465's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gardner, MA
    Posts
    616
    +1
    51
    ok perhaps I've been ignorant to this whole ecu reflashing process. Are you saying that in order for an ecu to allow a reflash it must be opened and modified? If that be the case i never knew this and thought it was a simple reprogramming process.

  3. #3
    The most interesting man in the world. Nils888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,342
    +1
    1,187

  4. +1 by:


  5. #4
    AtoMIC_OraNGE greenbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Barrie / BuckHORN Ontario
    Posts
    2,510
    +1
    234
    I love how this is coming from vtech lol


  6. #5
    If you tune with vtech then NO NEED TO OPEN ECU.

    With others they open it in most cases.


    Quote Originally Posted by Ken62465 View Post
    ok perhaps I've been ignorant to this whole ecu reflashing process. Are you saying that in order for an ecu to allow a reflash it must be opened and modified? If that be the case i never knew this and thought it was a simple reprogramming process.

  7. #6
    Yes Nils is right, if you use MOTEC then no need to open ecu so that is also better then opening the ecu.

    And you get a lot of nice features.
    And the best support from nils.
    (who i actually meet in Havasu)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nils888 View Post

  8. #7
    The most interesting man in the world. Nils888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,342
    +1
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    Yes Nils is right, if you use MOTEC then no need to open ecu so that is also better then opening the ecu.

    And you get a lot of nice features.
    And the best support from nils.
    (who i actually meet in Havasu)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nils888 View Post
    I just thought it is Scary drilling a hole in a ECU

  9. #8
    oikonomoupetros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Greece
    Posts
    442
    +1
    65
    well all nice and said but i can not really trust Vtech either for tuning.
    U see i bought a vtech maptuner, then i decided to buy the vt1100 injectors and the datalogger.
    It turns out VTECH will not support my option, that is buying their products.
    They do not offer any tuner maps for my ecu now that i have bought their injectors...and i am stuck with a basic tune with the stock injectors.

    What is even worse is that the Datalogger can NOT be used either...as like they told me i bought an old version (sorry but i did not see that you stopped supporting old versions!) that is not compatible with their ANDROID APP. So i stopped using my efr and egt gauges and i am left using a tune without any data ! I had an intercooler go bad, ruining my engines head! If they had supported their products MAYBE i could had seen this via the datalogger and saved a ton of money!!!!!

    I was told i am an unlucky owner of a rare sea doo ecu version....! and they would need some time making custom maps for me and their injectors!
    They would also make available an update for their android app...this would take them 3-5 days.

    Well its been over 45 days and guess what...nothing!
    Wow great support!

    Oh i forgot to mention i called, emailed etc dozen times.....i even asked if they could update my ecu, my datalogger etc...hey i would even buy a new datalogger if they took this one back.
    I am sorry i went the vtech road...so beware..u could be buying stuff worth thousands only to realize they can not help you.

    ps. a friend with a programmed ecu here in greece did exactly the same upgrades like me...plus a prop and cam. He kicks my ass and hey...no problem with support.

  10. +1 by:


  11. #9
    Steve-m31164's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    2,800
    +1
    427
    I know a bloke here in Melbourne who went to a V tech agent here and got a vtech tune. Paid for the licence etc after a few days he wasn't completely happy with the tune, so he took it to another agent to get it FINE tuned. The second agent knowing it was already flashed by V tech then charged him again for a licence. How does that work? Why would the second agent charge him....

  12. #10
    05rxp05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    523
    +1
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve-m31164 View Post
    I know a bloke here in Melbourne who went to a V tech agent here and got a vtech tune. Paid for the licence etc after a few days he wasn't completely happy with the tune, so he took it to another agent to get it FINE tuned. The second agent knowing it was already flashed by V tech then charged him again for a licence. How does that work? Why would the second agent charge him....
    I think because each tuner needs a license per VIN... Correct me if I'm wrong.

Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FS - Parts 787 Parts, 720 parts, and some other stuff too... Want to get it out of here!
    By lilman573 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-03-2017, 06:22 AM
  2. 2011 VXR sucked up eel grass, how to get it out???
    By screamindemon in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2014, 09:53 AM
  3. Snapped Off Intake Grate Bolt.....How to Get it Out??
    By Ernest T in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 04:29 AM
  4. Help guys! Whats the best place to send my head to get it ported??????????
    By Quicky in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 09:43 AM
  5. 1996 Polaris slx 780 unable to get it tune perfect help please
    By cubajorge2008 in forum Polaris How To & FAQs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 10:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •