Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: VTECH Autolog

  1. #1
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30

    VTECH Autolog

    Hi,

    I have a question on how to work with autolog... I take a 15 mins log, the create a project and apply the autotune on the project... Reflash my ski and take an other log... Whats next, can I apply this logs (with autotune) on the same project on top of my other modification?

    And also, do you guys apply the autotune on both warm and cold map?

    Stock VT11 8900 Tune
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ChartPic_000001.png 
Views:	64 
Size:	96.0 KB 
ID:	362915
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	stock_afr.png 
Views:	65 
Size:	29.9 KB 
ID:	362920


    After autotune...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ChartPic_000002.png 
Views:	61 
Size:	72.1 KB 
ID:	362916
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	autotune.png 
Views:	66 
Size:	31.3 KB 
ID:	362921


  2. #2
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Here's the histogram:

    Stock:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	stock_hist.png 
Views:	76 
Size:	70.9 KB 
ID:	362924

    Autotune:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	autotune_hist.png 
Views:	73 
Size:	58.5 KB 
ID:	362923

  3. #3
    Sanfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    S/E Florida
    Posts
    2,540
    +1
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by spouk3 View Post
    Hi,

    I have a question on how to work with autolog... I take a 15 mins log, the create a project and apply the autotune on the project... Reflash my ski and take an other log... Whats next, can I apply this logs (with autotune) on the same project on top of my other modification?

    And also, do you guys apply the autotune on both warm and cold map?
    Yes. You autotune with the latest log over the prior autotune map. Repeat as often as it needs. I prefer to only do 1 autotune to get me in the ball-park then manual adjust everything else.

    As for cold map, to be truthful, the motor should only stay on the cold map for the initial start-up and within several minutes should be running on warm map. You should be slowly warming up the engine anyways. The only time I'll play with cold map is if I'm trying to smooth out a start or idle issue (when cold). Either copy/paste the warm map setting to cold map or add +1% or +2% across the board. The interesting thing is, the tune will "motion tween" between the two maps (that's a Flash programming term).

  4. +1 by:


  5. #4
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Ok! Great... Weird thing is that after putting the new log over the project, it's now removing 8% of fuel where it adds fuel from the original project... Weird, I need to check what's appening...

  6. #5
    Sanfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    S/E Florida
    Posts
    2,540
    +1
    780
    Because the autotune is dependent on the actual ride conditions, weather and riding style. If you are going to autotune more than once, do it all on the same day!

    As I've mentioned before, I rely less on autotune as I know I can do better.

    BTW: Are you doing 78-79mph yet?

  7. #6
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Doing, 76mph I think... Still tuning but saw 79mph on dash which is completely wrong! Lol

  8. #7
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    636
    +1
    30
    Hi guys!

    I have switch to the VT11 8650 tune, here's the result after the first log:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VT11_8650_AFR.png 
Views:	64 
Size:	104.8 KB 
ID:	363804

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Retard_Cyl_1.png 
Views:	61 
Size:	55.8 KB 
ID:	363805

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Retard_Cyl_2.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	51.8 KB 
ID:	363806

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Retard_Cyl_3.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	51.9 KB 
ID:	363807

    I think I have a bit of detonation... it's at 33 timing should I change it to 32 to reduce this? What you guys think?

    Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New product for Seadoo - Hand held Vtech Maptuner
    By VTECH.SE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 826
    Last Post: 05-24-2015, 05:05 PM
  2. VTECH Question
    By duramaxxed in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 08:41 AM
  3. Stage 2 Vtech and mods results
    By JoeyDFZS in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 96
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 05:48 AM
  4. Vtech ecu for free
    By Getwetkawi in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 08:29 AM
  5. Tx260 FREE Vtech Tune Review
    By ecpChris in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 07:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •