Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    rmk82nd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    369
    +1
    4

    Cmd Autotune Help?

    hey guys,

    so for the past two weekends I have only gotten the autotune to work for for the first two columns of the autotune for the -30 and -40 vacuum. It only adjust fuel in that area and was curious if anyone knows why or what I should do differently to adjust throughout table? I am using Andys base table with mods in signature and tried raining all the numbers up to 2k with no luck.

    I can can get it to adjust for the first two tables of pressure however after 40 it does not and need some help. Thanks if anyone cane point me in the right direction since dynotune is closed on the weekends that would help.


  2. #2
    Ken62465's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gardner, MA
    Posts
    616
    +1
    51
    Have you tried turning cell trace on so you can see what it's doing? Course you have to have laptop connected to view cell trace. Sounds to me like it might be in the voltage/pressure configuration and it's not mapped out accordingly for your pressure table.

  3. #3
    Cell trace is a great idea, because it's only working in the first two columns, you only need cruise out at low speed to see the trace move beyond.

    This will give you a good idea of problem.

    A couple of things worth checking;

    Make sure you're set up for MAP tuning NOT throttle position.

    That the maximum n minimum enrichment is set at a starting level, 40 40 is a good start.

    That in the autotune configuration neither of the conditions boxes are checked "min run time required" "min temperature require"

    Then we'll be able to pin down the problem much easier when you've turned on trace.

    Try that.

  4. #4
    Ken62465's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gardner, MA
    Posts
    616
    +1
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by tornado34 View Post
    Make sure you're set up for MAP tuning NOT throttle position.
    Excellent point...forgot about that one. But wouldn't that also make the cell trace not find any matching cell at all?

  5. #5
    PWC Addict lilman573's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    3,024
    +1
    217
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken62465 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by tornado34 View Post
    Make sure you're set up for MAP tuning NOT throttle position.
    Excellent point...forgot about that one. But wouldn't that also make the cell trace not find any matching cell at all?
    I had this problem and Whittlebeast helped me out. You need to setup your pressure configuration.

    CMDM-6210 – 1.5V = 75kPa, 4.5V = 240kPa
    CMDM-6212 – 0.4V = 20kPa, 4.65V = 250kPa
    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...=1#post2400625

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,824
    +1
    163
    just a little bookmark in case I run into the same problem with my autotune

  7. #7
    Ken62465's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gardner, MA
    Posts
    616
    +1
    51
    I'm not a fan of throttle based tuning as shown in that pic. I'm also not a fan of kpa and set mine up for vacum/boost but you need the voltage to pressure configuration for that to work, personal preference which unit of measure you prefer. Also some of the maps I've seen available have way way to many columns and make the CMD seek a ton and contributes to Auto tune freaking out and causes surging, which can be seen by enabling cell trace.

  8. #8
    The reason you use KPA absolute is that you can more easily use math to troubleshoot. In air pressure, there is no such thing as negative pressure. That is like being on a diet until you weight 5 pounds and loosing 10 more pounds.

    Andy

  9. #9
    Ken62465's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gardner, MA
    Posts
    616
    +1
    51
    ahhh bull poop..lol. kpa was a pita for me when I've never used it, to use to vacuum/boost. I had a very interesting conversation with Chris at DynoJet on this matter that you state because you once told me "kpa is more accurate"....very interesting indeed and he didn't agree and helped me set up the CMD as I wanted. It will run just fine either way!! No troubleshooting needed that vacum/boost setup would not allow...like what?

  10. #10
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,653
    +1
    508
    IMO 40 point max change is asking for trouble
    20 max is safer to start and then going to 10 is the best
    02 sensor failure can cause motor damage


    kpa is not hard to use..100kpa = 0 psi under 100 is vacuum
    200kpa is almost 15psi so 150kpa would be about 7.5psi (closer to 7psi)
    also hpa is the same as kpa when you drop the last 0

    100kpa =1000hpa

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cmd autotune power wire
    By JordanF in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2015, 03:21 PM
  2. FS SOLD.....DynoJet CMD/AutoTune/LC200
    By 1tommygunner1927 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 10:03 AM
  3. SOLD Almost New Dynojet CMD + Autotune + LCD + new O2 sensor $750 Siemens
    By hotbird in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 11:43 AM
  4. FS 6210 CMD/Autotune with afr gauge
    By Scotty in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-22-2013, 09:14 AM
  5. SOLD Dynojet Cmd +autotune+lcd200
    By Sturm215 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 06:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •