Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Should my speedometer be marking wrong if i put on a SCOM?

    I put a Riva SCOM on my Kawasaki 310R but it marks right. Comparing it with a GPS speedometer. Still stuck a 67mph though. Frustrating. All the cables are in their places.


  2. #2
    Speedo will not exceed 67 even if you are going 100

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Daytona Florida
    Posts
    607
    +1
    10
    are asking if the speedo will go over 67mph( it won't) or are you saying your 310 still won't break 67mph gps with the scom?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    are asking if the speedo will go over 67mph( it won't) or are you saying your 310 still won't break 67mph gps with the scom?
    The 310 still wont break 67mph con the gps. But im curious if the SCOM its not working cause the speedo its working perfectly

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Daytona Florida
    Posts
    607
    +1
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos1123 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    are asking if the speedo will go over 67mph( it won't) or are you saying your 310 still won't break 67mph gps with the scom?
    The 310 still wont break 67mph con the gps. But im curious if the SCOM its not working cause the speedo its working perfectly
    If the ski is not hitting 70mph gps, you have an issue with the scom. They do make mistakes and send the wrong unit and people make mistakes installing.

  6. #6
    nicjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Warragul, Downunder
    Posts
    7,794
    +1
    625
    forget the speedo on the ski what is the gps reading?

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by nicjak View Post
    forget the speedo on the ski what is the gps reading?
    67 mph

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos1123 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    are asking if the speedo will go over 67mph( it won't) or are you saying your 310 still won't break 67mph gps with the scom?
    The 310 still wont break 67mph con the gps. But im curious if the SCOM its not working cause the speedo its working perfectly
    If the ski is not hitting 70mph gps, you have an issue with the scom. They do make mistakes and send the wrong unit and people make mistakes installing.
    I called them and they told me that they have never had an issue with any scom. Its frustrating

  9. #9
    Take the time to smile sirbreaksalot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    4,388
    +1
    664
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos1123 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlos1123 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by shore View Post
    are asking if the speedo will go over 67mph( it won't) or are you saying your 310 still won't break 67mph gps with the scom?
    The 310 still wont break 67mph con the gps. But im curious if the SCOM its not working cause the speedo its working perfectly
    If the ski is not hitting 70mph gps, you have an issue with the scom. They do make mistakes and send the wrong unit and people make mistakes installing.
    I called them and they told me that they have never had an issue with any scom. Its frustrating
    For any company to claim that is plain straight out lies...... shit happens to best ( not saying they are the best )
    Start from scratch and revert it back to stock and go from there....
    Waz

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Daytona Florida
    Posts
    607
    +1
    10
    There where wiring issues with the Riva scom. It's been posted on here a bunch. The wire that gets replaced does not seat correctly. Not sure if that's it but worth a shot.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. what should my speed be?
    By xpfreak in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 11:09 AM
  2. Should my rpm be higher???
    By siding88 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 09:38 PM
  3. How should my RXP be out the hole.
    By John_29455 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2008, 04:22 PM
  4. Where should my rpms be?
    By mksmi in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 09:07 PM
  5. What should my rpm be??
    By DeeGee in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-15-2006, 04:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •