Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    107

    Motec Help - FX SHO

    I've decided to go down the motec route but I'm struggling trying to understand exactly what is required.

    So,

    We start with the motec itself..

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=2332

    Then for testing purposes we want to add level 2 logging...

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=2334

    Then we want to add a Lambda probe to measure air fuel.. Does this part actually include the Lamdba probe itself ?

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=2333

    Then I see its no good just having the lambda you also need to activate it in the Ecu ?

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=1264

    Then I have to be able to plug my laptop into it so I need this ??

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=1260

    Then I want GPS so I need this.. ?

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=1261

    Is this all that is required for the GPS or do I also need this ?

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=2560

    Then theres the adaptor loom ?

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=1413



    My head and jetski is saying Motec but looking at the above costs associated, My wallet is saying no.


    What is actually needed to get going first of all, then to start pushing some big numbers safely ?


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    All you will require is the M130 Yamaha ECU kit. Then you can add on the Data Logging to level 2.

    The Motec LTC kit comes with everything you need for a single wideband nothing else needed, no add on for the ECU that add on is for the older M400 ECU's.

    If you wish to add GPS you have two options. You can get the serial GPS module and then need to add on the STC adapter (Serial to CAN bus adapter) as the M130 does not have a serial input just CAN bus. and then the wire loom for it

    Or you can get the motec racegrade GPS unit that has a built in can bus out put. (Its more expensive and really designed for race cars that are doing lap tracking data logging. but it can be upgraded to twice as fast of a resolution as the serial units) I went the racegrade route but that was so that if I decide to put a motec in my next track car I can move it over to that and send it in to have it upgraded to 20hz easily for much more accurate tracking to better analyze driving and car)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    Oh and depending on what mods you are doing you will need a set of ID1000 injectors and a 3bar MAP sensor.
    With the motec you will always want to use the ID injectors when you start modding as they have flow data on the injectors and that data can be input into your tune so the ECU knows exactly how your injectors will function. Makes tuning much easier and more reliable AFR's

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    107
    Thankyou for making that so clear.

    ID1000 injectors are in the cart as is the Riva fuel rail as it states the ID's wont work on the 2014 fuel rail. 3 Bar map sensor also in the cart.

    Where did you purchase your racegrade GPS from ?



    Im going to wonder off topic now and hope someone sees it

    Swap out the 155 wear ring to 160, use a 160mm Skat prop that states its for a svho. Will that fit on on the sho shaft? There then also two lucky 13 cones, svho and sho. Which one is needed?

    R&D 160mm wear ring or Riva ? Both will fit upto the 155mm pump?
    If Im aiming for high boost after new internals is it best just jumping straight to the 160mm Riva pump ?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkyme View Post
    Thankyou for making that so clear.

    ID1000 injectors are in the cart as is the Riva fuel rail as it states the ID's wont work on the 2014 fuel rail. 3 Bar map sensor also in the cart.

    Where did you purchase your racegrade GPS from ?



    Im going to wonder off topic now and hope someone sees it

    Swap out the 155 wear ring to 160, use a 160mm Skat prop that states its for a svho. Will that fit on on the sho shaft? There then also two lucky 13 cones, svho and sho. Which one is needed?

    R&D 160mm wear ring or Riva ? Both will fit upto the 155mm pump?
    If Im aiming for high boost after new internals is it best just jumping straight to the 160mm Riva pump ?
    Not 100% sure on the SVHO prop with the SHO shaft but I think a spacer might be needed. I would start a new thread or try a search on the forum to see if its been discussed.

    The Lucky 13 cones depend on which pump you have. The 160mm SVHO pump has 4 screws on the factory cone and the 155mm SHO has only 3. So which ever pump you use just verify how many screws to mount the cone and that will be your answer.

    I got my RaceGrade unit from Shawn at fischer motorsports. They do a lot of serious high end cars both street and race setups. My next track vehicle will be getting caged and and race setup done by them.



  6. #6
    ksalles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    1,853
    +1
    315
    From my experiences, not only has the Motec been worth every penny spent unit, but the customer service is second to none when it comes to support. I've dabbled with other stand alone ecus in the past, and nothing has compared in regards to how user friendly the software is and how eager Motec is there to support you. Nils has been my saving grace throughout it all. Just my $.02.

  7. #7
    abracadabra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wellington, FL United States of America
    Posts
    2,153
    +1
    239
    So how much is a M130??? Will my Cruise assist and No Wake still work???

    I'm very interested, Julio...

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    107
    Quote Originally Posted by abracadabra View Post
    So how much is a M130??? Will my Cruise assist and No Wake still work???

    I'm very interested, Julio...
    3.5k $

    plus probably another 1k for bits and bobs.

    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=2332

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Siesta Key, Fl
    Posts
    1,066
    +1
    155
    and yes cruise and no wake is supported by the m130 which was why I went Motec in the first place so I could add it to my FZ

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    107
    Do I need to buy a MoTeC UTC Communications Cable to be able to plug in my laptop to the motec ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help ! FX SHO gone into lock mode
    By seacambodia in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 03:58 PM
  2. GELCOAT SPIDERED (Black FX SHO) NEED HELP!!!!
    By LPFDBadaBing in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 04:40 PM
  3. need help with my fx sho
    By jusloungin in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 07:31 PM
  4. PLEASE HELP! Winterizing 2008 FX SHO Cruiser.
    By SELLC in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 11:30 PM
  5. Help!!! Fx Sho
    By lmorgan in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 10:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •