Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: CANDOO!!!

  1. #41
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,973
    +1
    1,448
    Yes
    Quote Originally Posted by EVN81 View Post
    When you install the Candoo software on your computer or laptop and this one crashes (I assume you have to install any software?).

    Can you just re-install it again on any other computer?

  2. #42
    lt1pwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Lake Wedowee, AL
    Posts
    300
    +1
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by EVN81 View Post
    When you install the Candoo software on your computer or laptop and this one crashes (I assume you have to install any software?).

    Can you just re-install it again on any other computer?
    Yes you can install the software on more than 1 computer.

    I have mine on my desktop and laptop.

  3. #43
    Moderator Snoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    South Chicagoland
    Posts
    14,560
    +1
    854
    yes, i have the software installed on 2 different computers here at my house...

  4. #44
    EVN81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Terschelling - the Netherlands
    Posts
    849
    +1
    91
    Oke thanks for the info!!

    Candoo is in the shopping basket !!

    I believe i read somewhere it will work with Windows only. So i've to dig up my old laptop then.

    The whole family is Apple at home

  5. #45
    TheGunMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    454
    +1
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by EVN81 View Post
    Oke thanks for the info!!

    Candoo is in the shopping basket !!

    I believe i read somewhere it will work with Windows only. So i've to dig up my old laptop then.

    The whole family is Apple at home
    or use parallels/vmware for mac. This is how I use it and I don't have dedicated windows machine

  6. #46

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,652
    +1
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by beerdart View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Snoman View Post
    How does it work on reflashed ECUs???Will it still reconize it without over writting anything???I have a reflash i am gonna run this year and am gonna need to use it to activate the VTS and reset the TBS...
    Yes its works just like stock even with reflash unless its a Les flash he lockes it out.
    This is true, ask me how I know. Motec now-never looked back.

  7. #47

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1
    Anyone local in St. Louis available to scan my 2012 Seadoo RXT-X? Also if you are looking to sell your Scanner I would consider buying it.


Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CanDoo Pro Diagnostic feedback
    By danieletrono in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-10-2012, 07:15 AM
  2. candoo pro
    By rjeffery in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 09:32 PM
  3. Dont like the new candoo
    By boatnutt in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 08:31 PM
  4. Candoo
    By alex_baker202 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 02:57 PM
  5. Now Equipped with the CanDoo-Pro Diagnostic System
    By Joe Stang in forum Northeast
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •